May was a fab bookish month for me, especially as I was on holiday in Portugal for two weeks. I read and listened to 11 books including of ARCs, audiobooks and even some of my own books! I read 6 books and listened to 5 audiobooks 😀
Favourites
These were my standout favourites, but unfortunately I haven’t had time to review them just yet, so watch this space!
Bookish Travel
I love it when Yvo, Carla and Lynne post their armchair travels and I’ve been meaning to do the same for ages. I’ve decided to add it to these wrap ups rather than doing a separate post. In May I travelled to 14 countries which is brilliant, especially as one book in particular took me to most of them!
Brazil 🇧🇷
Solomon Islands 🇸🇧
Fiji 🇫🇯
New Caledonia 🇳🇨
India 🇮🇳
South Africa 🇿🇦
Germany 🇩🇪
Austria 🇦🇹
Jamaica 🇯🇲
Switzerland 🇨🇭
New Zealand 🇳🇿
Australia 🇦🇺
U.S.A. 🇺🇸
England 🏴
How was your May? Did you read or listen to any good books?
Yes I love these travel posts too
A mammoth month in May, and doing some physical travelling too, in Benidorm. And finished my Rachel Grant marathon.
Poison Evidence by Rachel Grant. Evidence: #7. Republic of Palau, Grand Cayman
I Married Krogal by Regine Abel. Prime Mating Agency #11. Space
KnightQueen by Anna Hackett. Oronis Knights #3. Space
Silent Evidence by Rachel Grant. Evidence: #8. USA, West Virginia, Maryland
Winter Hawk by Rachel Grant. Evidence: #9. USA, Washington DC
Tainted Evidence by Rachel Grant. Evidence: #10. USA, Oregon
Broken Falcon by Rachel Grant. Evidence: #11. USA, Virginia
Trust Me by Rachel Grant. Evidence:Under Fire #2. Jordan/USA, Maryland
Night Owl by Rachel Grant. Evidence Novella. USA, Alaska
The Mermaid by Anki Edvinsson. Detectives Von Klint and Berg #2. Sweden, Umeå/Stockholm
The Life she Had by Kelley Armstrong. USA, Florida
Yule Island by Johana Gustawsson. Sweden, Stockholm
The Curse of the Alien Ring by Veronica Scott. Sectors SF Romance Series. Space
Thin Ice by Lane Hayes. Elmwood Stories #4. USA, New York, Vermont, Michigan. Canada, Toronto
Hot Soldier Sniper by Cindy Dees. Blackjacks #6. South America
Alien in Disguise by Cara Bristol. Forbidden Bonds #5. Space
Mind Games by Nora Roberts. USA, Kentucky
Escape from Zulaire by Veronica Scott. Space. A reread
I hope you had an amazing trip to Portugal, Nicki. That’s on my bucket list. I live all that travel you did vis your reading. I hope June is another great month.
Yay you joined with the bookish travel! I love your map… I guess I’ll have to add Wavewalker for easy travel. 😉 You were able to read a lot as well considering you were on vacation! xx
What a great month with lots of bookish and real travel 😄
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! 😀
LikeLiked by 2 people
that’s a pretty fabulous month!! I hope June is as successful! xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks I hope so too! xx
LikeLike
Hope you had a fabulous time in Portugal!
LikeLiked by 1 person
We did thanks and we’d love to go back sometime!
LikeLike
Yes I love these travel posts too
A mammoth month in May, and doing some physical travelling too, in Benidorm. And finished my Rachel Grant marathon.
Poison Evidence by Rachel Grant. Evidence: #7. Republic of Palau, Grand Cayman
I Married Krogal by Regine Abel. Prime Mating Agency #11. Space
KnightQueen by Anna Hackett. Oronis Knights #3. Space
Silent Evidence by Rachel Grant. Evidence: #8. USA, West Virginia, Maryland
Winter Hawk by Rachel Grant. Evidence: #9. USA, Washington DC
Tainted Evidence by Rachel Grant. Evidence: #10. USA, Oregon
Broken Falcon by Rachel Grant. Evidence: #11. USA, Virginia
Trust Me by Rachel Grant. Evidence:Under Fire #2. Jordan/USA, Maryland
Night Owl by Rachel Grant. Evidence Novella. USA, Alaska
The Mermaid by Anki Edvinsson. Detectives Von Klint and Berg #2. Sweden, Umeå/Stockholm
The Life she Had by Kelley Armstrong. USA, Florida
Yule Island by Johana Gustawsson. Sweden, Stockholm
The Curse of the Alien Ring by Veronica Scott. Sectors SF Romance Series. Space
Thin Ice by Lane Hayes. Elmwood Stories #4. USA, New York, Vermont, Michigan. Canada, Toronto
Hot Soldier Sniper by Cindy Dees. Blackjacks #6. South America
Alien in Disguise by Cara Bristol. Forbidden Bonds #5. Space
Mind Games by Nora Roberts. USA, Kentucky
Escape from Zulaire by Veronica Scott. Space. A reread
Grave Danger by Rachel Grant. USA, Washington
Gill
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow that is mammoth!
LikeLike
So jealous of your Portugal trip! 😀 And I love the idea of showing off your travels through books as well. ❤ I hope June is just as kind to you!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks our first week was very wet but the rest was lovely!
LikeLike
Congratulations on a great month, Nicki💜
LikeLike
What a great reading month! I love how much mileage you got out of Wavewalker! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Jo I was thrilled when I started reading Wavewalker because of all that armchair travel! 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
It looks like you have been traveling a lot, in books as well as the real world. How did you get on with You are Here?
LikeLiked by 1 person
I certainly have! I loved the BBC abridged version of You Are Here as I loved the narrators, but not sure I’d have enjoyed a full length version.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great month! I read The Which Way Tree and loved it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! 😀
LikeLike
Looks like amazing month in reading. I hope you had great time in Portugal.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks it’s was lovely, especially when it stopped raining!
LikeLike
I hope you had an amazing trip to Portugal, Nicki. That’s on my bucket list. I live all that travel you did vis your reading. I hope June is another great month.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Carla we had a lovely holiday, hope you’re having a great time!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I am, Nicki, but it is very tiring.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay you joined with the bookish travel! I love your map… I guess I’ll have to add Wavewalker for easy travel. 😉 You were able to read a lot as well considering you were on vacation! xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Wavewalker was brilliant for bookish travel! xx
LikeLiked by 1 person